I recently felt the need to go to the Zoo, maybe because I had not been there since 1996 and was curious to see what new exhibitions were added in the last couple of years. Boy was I surprised, they have all sorts of new species of birds and other strange animals I have never seen up close. Unfortunately although I was there right when it opened it started to pour only an hour into my adventure and that was the end of that 😦 but I did managed to get a few shots and wanted to share them with you all, maybe some of you might be as surprised as I was and will want to pay the zoo a visit soon!
It’s My Jungle And I Nap If I Want To
The existence of pure white Siberian tigers has not been scientifically proven, despite occasional reports of sightings of white tigers in the regions where wild Siberian tigers live. It is quite possible that the gene for white coating does not exist in the Siberian tiger population, since no pure white Siberian tigers have been born in captivity even though the Siberian tiger has been extensively bred during the last few decades.
The Okapi is a mammal native to the Ituri Rainforest, located in the northeast of the Democratic Republic of the Congo, in central Africa. Although the okapi bears striped markings reminiscent of the zebra, it is most closely related to the giraffe.
The Vulturine Guinea fowl is the largest extant guinea fowl species. It is a resident breeder in northeast Africa, from southern Ethiopia through Kenya and just into northern Tanzania.
I Could Just Kiss Myself
The giraffe is an African even-toed ungulate mammal, the tallest of all land-living animal species, and the largest ruminant. The average mass for an adult male giraffe is 1,200 kilograms (2,600 lb) It is approximately 14ft – 17 ft tall.
The Blue-billed Duck is a small Australian stiff-tailed duck, with both the male and female growing to a length of 40 cm. The male has a slate-blue bill which changes to bright-blue during the breeding season, hence the duck’s common name.
On the Look Out
The lion is one of the four big cats in the world, with some males exceeding 250 kg (550 lb) in weight, it is the second-largest living cat after the tiger. Wild lions currently exist in Sub-Saharan Africa and in Asia They live for ten to fourteen years in the wild, while in captivity they can live longer than twenty years.
One More Step
The Knight Anole is a species of lizard in the Polychrotidae family, and the largest species of anole. It is native to Cuba, but has been introduced into Miami , Florida. It grows to a length of 13 to 20 inches including the tail. It is fiercely territorial. Aggressive to anything that enters its territory, the Knight Anole will face almost any intruder it perceives to be a threat (from a distance).
Zebras are African equids best known for their distinctive white and black stripes. Their stripes come in different patterns unique to each individual. They are generally social animals and can be seen in small harems to large herds. In addition to their stripes, zebras have erect, mohawk-like manes. Unlike their closest relatives, horses and asses, zebras have never been truly domesticated.
The American Flamingo is a large species of flamingo closely related to the Greater Flamingo and Chilean Flamingo. It breeds in the Galápagos Islands, Coastal Colombia, Venezuela and nearby islands, besides the Guyanas and Cape Orange in Brazil. It also breeds in the Yucatán Peninsula of Mexico, and in the northern Caribbean in the Bahamas, Hispaniola, Cuba and the Turks and Caicos Islands.
Life is Hard
Gorillas are the largest of the living primates. They are ground-dwelling and predominantly herbivorous. They inhabit the forests of central Africa.
The Asian Elephant sometimes known by the name of one of its subspecies, the Indian Elephant, is the largest living land animal in Asia. The species is found primarily in Bangladesh, India, Sri Lanka, Indochina and parts of Nepal and Indonesia, Vietnam, Thailand, Cambodia, Laos, Burma, China, Bhutan, and Sumatra.
The Black Headed Spider Monkey is a rare arboreal primate that lives in the canopy of tropical forests in isolated pockets of Colombia.
Are you Coming?
The Lesser White-nosed Guenon, is a species of primate in the cercopithecidae family. It is found in Benin, Ivory Coast, Ghana, Guinea, Liberia, Sierra Leone, Togo, possibly Gambia.